You are here

What will exempt me from the Oklahoma SDA training requirement?

The following individuals may be exempt from all or part of the required training and qualification course:

  1. A firearms instructor registered with the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation for purposes of the Oklahoma Self‑Defense Act;
  2. An active duty law enforcement officer of this state or any of its political subdivisions or of the federal government;
  3. A retired law enforcement officer authorized by this state pursuant to Section 1289.8 of this title to carry a firearm;
  4. A CLEET-certified armed security officer, armed guard, correctional officer, or any other person having a CLEET certification to carry a firearm in the course of their employment;
  5. A person on active military duty, National Guard duty or regular military reserve duty who is a legal resident of this state and who is trained and qualified in the use of handguns;
  6. A person honorably discharged from active military duty, National Guard duty or military reserves within twenty (20) years preceding the date of the application for a handgun license pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma Self‑Defense Act, who is a legal resident of this state, and who has been trained and qualified in the use of handguns;
  7. A person retired as a peace officer in good standing from a law enforcement agency located in another state, who is a legal resident of this state, and who has received training equivalent to the training required for CLEET certification in this state; and
  8. Any person who is otherwise deemed qualified for a training exemption by CLEET.

Category: